It is an anionic surfactant, referred to as AES or SLES. It is soluble in water and ethanol. It has excellent decontamination, wetting, foaming, emulsification and other properties, and has good biodegradability.
In the cosmetics industry, it is used to prepare high-end hand soap, shampoo, composite soap, foam bath lotion and facial cleanser and other washing cosmetics.
In the detergent industry, it is used in the preparation of liquid detergents and compound washing powders (soaps). It has the functions of foaming, decontamination and solubilization. It is often used in non-phosphorus, low phosphorus, heavy-duty and degreasing detergents.
It also has a wide range of industrial applications. For example, in the textile, printing and dyeing and leather industries, AES can be used as a lubricant, leveling agent, cleaning agent, foaming agent, static eliminator and degreasing agent.
AES/70 100～200Kg plastic drum
|Appearance||White or light yellow viscous liquid|
|Odor||No strange ordors|
|pH-value(1%sol)||6.5 ~ 9.5|