Chinese name: sodium hydroxide
English name: Sodium hydroxide
Other names: caustic soda, caustic soda, solid soda, caustic soda, caustic soda
Sodium hydroxide is also called caustic soda, caustic soda, solid soda, caustic soda, and caustic soda. Sodium hydroxide is highly alkaline and highly corrosive. It can be used as an acid neutralizer, coordinating masking agent, precipitating agent, precipitation masking agent, developer, saponification agent, peeling agent, detergent, etc., and has a wide range of uses.
Sodium hydroxide is mainly used in papermaking, cellulose pulp production, soap, synthetic detergent, synthetic fatty acid production, and the refining of animal and vegetable oils. Used in textile printing and dyeing industry as cotton desizing agent, scouring agent and mercerizing agent. The chemical industry is used to produce borax, sodium cyanide, formic acid, oxalic acid, phenol, etc. The petroleum industry is used to refine petroleum products and used in oilfield drilling mud. It is also used in the surface treatment of aluminum oxide, metallic zinc and metallic copper, as well as glass, enamel, leather making, medicine, dyes and pesticides. Food-grade products are used as acid neutralizers in the food industry, as peeling agents for citrus, peaches, etc., as well as detergents for containers such as empty bottles and cans, as well as decolorizers and deodorants. 
When sodium hydroxide is used as a basic reagent, it can be used as a neutralizer, a masking agent, a precipitating agent, a precipitation masking agent, an absorbent for a small amount of carbon dioxide and water, and a color developing agent for the determination of ketosterol by thin layer analysis. It is widely used Used in the manufacture of various sodium salts, soap, pulp, finishing cotton, silk, viscose fiber, recycling of rubber products, metal cleaning, electroplating, bleaching, etc.
In cosmetic creams, sodium hydroxide and stearic acid are saponified and act as emulsifiers to make vanishing creams and shampoos.